Charlotte Football, Cheer & Dance Awards Night

Charlotte Football, Cheer & Dance Awards Night

Honoring The Best and Brightest in the Greater Charlotte Region

2019 Charlotte Football, Cheer and Dance Finalists Named

Congratulations to all of the 2019 Charlotte Football, Cheer and Dance Award Finalists. These outstanding Student-Athletes will be honored at the 9th Annual Greater Charlotte Football, Cheer and Dance Awards on Sunday, December 15th at the Crowne Plaza Hotel. Winners in each category will be announced and all finalists will be recognized in front of a sold-out crowd of over 500 guests.

To reach the finalist stage, each Student-Athlete went through a process that included an initial nomination, selection by our committee, on-time communication and a list of Action Items that had to be completed. Each of the finalists listed below completed all requirements and we are excited to honor their academic and athletic achievements on Sunday night. There were many outstanding athletes that were nominated that were initially selected as a finalists but for whatever reason did not communicate or complete the requirements to become a finalist.

We are excited to add these finalists and winners to a list of alumni that include over a dozen players on NFL rosters, hundreds of former and current college players, cheerleaders and dancers.

FOOTBALL AWARDS
Quarterback of the Year
Jared JosephArdrey Kell
Silas CruseWest Charlotte
Dustin Noller Mallard Creek
Drake MayeMyers Park 
Austin GrierVance 
Running Back of the Year
Quentin CooperCountry Day
Jamal Worthy Butler
Jadus DavisMetrolina Christian
Offensive Lineman of the Year
Anthony CarterButler
Phifer GriffinUnion Academy
Melsy BonillaIndependence
Mason DielCharlotte Christian
Alex SanchezCuthbertson
Defensive Lineman of the Year
Jacolbe CowanProvidence Day
Julian SwannCountry Day
Greyson CaddCharlotte Christian
Jaylen McGillBerry
Zeke HinklemanEast Meck
Defensive Back of the Year
Luca LutzelSouthLake Christian
Stephen PayneCountry Day
JB AwololoCharlotte Christian
Gavin ZinkilCharlotte Catholic
Malik MustaphaWeddington
Jaidyn Denis Mallard Creek 
Linebacker of the Year
Trenton SimpsonMallard Creek
Benari BlackWest Charlotte
Storm MonroeHough
Power EcholsVance
Caleb StephensCharlotte Christian 
Leadership Award
Parker MendenhallMyers Park 
AJ Tolber Charlotte Latin
Jeb DespardMarvin Ridge 
Brooks GsellPiedmont
Daniel MorrisonParkwood
  
SCSR Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Luke LouisCharlotte Catholic
Luca LutzelSouthLake Christian Academy
Matt SchwarzCharlotte Latin
Storm MonroeHough
Rising Star of the Year
JT SmithProvidence Day
Cooper WraySouthLake Christian
Jamar PriceProvidence
Jalil Quick Berry
Tyrell Davis Hickory Ridge
Kicker of the Year
Elijah SwettButler 
Matthew DennisMyers Park 
Sam WeberCox Mill
Ian WilliamsonWeddington
Punter of the Year
Eddie CzaplickiProvidence 
Caden NoonkesterMarvin Ridge 
Special Teams Player of the Year
Everett McLaughlinPiedmont 
Twan FlipMyers Park
Middle School Player of the Year
Jadyn DavisProvidence Day
Cole SearightMarvin Ridge
Chance BryantCommunity House
Bishop BoswellCarmel
Middle School Leadership Award
Evan MeddersMarvin Ridge
Ben GretzWeddington
Jack LudwickCommunity House
Thomas WilsonCarmel
Middle School Special Teams Player of the Year
Dawson JonesMarvin Ridge
Andrew SchmidtHickory Ridge 
Middle School Team of the Year
Marvin Ridge 8th Grade 
Holy Trinity Catholic 6th Grade
CHEERLEADING AWARDS
Charlotte Cheerleader of the Year
Brianna DrewArdrey Kell
Macy ColsonWeddington
Marin PillsburyHickory Ridge
Au’Briel YoungMallard Creek
All-Around Cheerleader of the Year Award
Cailin StoneCuthbertson
Taylor BakerPiedmont
Tori EstesMarvin Ridge
Hailey SeymourPorter Ridge
DYNAMIC Cheer “LEADER” Leadership Award
Alex WeilandPorter Ridge
Elizabeth PizzoMyers Park
Suzie BroomCuthbertson
Maddie CrottsPiedmont
SCSR Scholar-Athlete Cheerleader Award
Juliahn  DebeuneurePorter Ridge
Peyton ParkerSun Valley
Alyssa ThomasPiedmont
Karlie KazmierczakCharlotte Catholic
Evelyn DaltonMyers Park
SCSR Community Hero Cheer Award
Carlie GriffinPiedmont
Elizabeth SchuppMarvin Ridge
McKenna PolkHickory Ridge
 
Rising Star Cheerleader Award
Isabelle GramagliaArdrey Kell 
Katy SchillingburgPiedmont 
Campbell FarrisMyers Park 
Anna MullinCharlotte Catholic 
Kiersten HashMallard Creek
Middle School Cheerleader of the Year
Sydney JohnstonMarvin Ridge 
Taylor PurgasonCarmel
Hannah Bahasuan Weddington
Middle School Cheer Leadership Award
Julia MessnerMarvin Ridge
Yauri HatcherCarmel 
  
DANCE AWARDS
Dance Team Performer of the Year
Joyce DengMarvin Ridge
Emma DoncasterCharlotte Catholic
Nikki ReinhardtCharlotte Latin
Dance Team Leadership Award
Caitlin FrommMarvin Ridge
Michayla RossCharlotte Catholic
Emma LandryCharlotte Latin